School: Baile an tSratha (roll number 17014)

Ballintra, Co. Donegal
Séarlus S. Ua Baoighill

1. People long ago used no doctors or nurses. They did all the doctoring themselves. It is believed that if you get a double nut and keep it, it will cure a toothache.
    If you get some milk and let a ferret drink a little of it, it is said the remainder of the milk will cure whooping-cough. There is a holy well in our district and if you wash sore eyes in it, they will be cured.
    To crawl between a donkey’s legs is a cure for mumps. Another cure for mumps is to be led to a running stream and get a drink out of the water with a pair of winkers on you. There is an herb called “Planting,” it is used for poulticing beldings [sic.].
    Mollie Toland
    Mrs Toland