School: Baile an tSratha (roll number 17014)

Ballintra, Co. Donegal
Séarlus S. Ua Baoighill

1. Drumholm is the name given to the townland which neighbours Laclum where I live. This name was said to be given to it by the Danes.
    In October 1410 there was a battle fought on a field near Drumholm by the Irish and the Danes. It lasted for one day and at last the Danes won. When it was over they begaon to play drums and they said that (they said that) they would “drum home”.
    The people living there at that time had no name on the place so they said that they would call it Drumholm in rememberance of the battle.
    Drumhome, Co. Cavan
    Mary Langan