School: Baile an tSratha (roll number 17014)

Ballintra, Co. Donegal
Séarlus S. Ua Baoighill

1. In the parish of Drumhome and in the townland of Ballinagippen, there is a place Brownhall. It is the residence of Captain Hamilton. There is a place called Peter’s Leap in Brownhall. It is called Peter’s Leap, because a man called Peter Carron leaped into a hole there and ever afterwards it held this name.
    In the same place there is a cave called The Piper’s Cave. It is called The Piper’s Cave because at one time there was an old piper who went up to a wedding in the residence.
    When he was going home he lost his way. People say that when he was a week missing, he was heard under the ground playing his pipes. The Tune he played was “The Farther in the Deeper.”
    Ballintra (Ballyshannon), Co. Donegal
    Mollie Toland