School: Baile an tSratha (roll number 17014)

Ballintra, Co. Donegal
Séarlus S. Ua Baoighill

1. On our farm at home in Ballymagroarty several of the fields are known by a particular name, such as Páirc an uain, the “Long Field: and the “Bean Field.”
    The latter got its name on account of beans being sown in this particular fields for years in succession. The former was the field usually set a part [sic.] for the young lambs.
    The long field so called because it is much longer than any of the other fields bordering it.
    The townland of Ballymagroarty got its name from the Clann of the McGroartys who resided there in the years gone by.
    In Ballymagroarty is a gap locally known as Beárna Dheárg which derives its name from the fact that at this spot blood was shed on two different occasions.
    Ballymagrorty, Co. Donegal
    Pearl Gorman