School: Baile an tSratha (roll number 17014)

Ballintra, Co. Donegal
Séarlus S. Ua Baoighill

1. In this district there are varios places where Mass was said. The places are still pointed out and they are considered very hold places.
    Lugaveely is a name given to one of these places, where mass was said. It is a round hallow piece of land, and it was supposed to be able to hold one thousand people.
    This spot is surrounded by bushes and it is on the land of Mr. William Moore who lives in Ballinacarrick a townland west of Ballintra [sic.]. This place is among rocks, and it would not be noticed unless a person were beside it.
    It was not until the period of the Penal Laws that offerings at funerals were given. The reason why offerings were given was that the priest had no way of support so the people paid offerings at every funeral. This money was paid down on a tombstone or on a stone wall. After the
    Rose Greene
    Mr James Gallagher