School: Baile an tSratha (roll number 17014)

Ballintra, Co. Donegal
Séarlus S. Ua Baoighill

1. In the Penal times mass was said in this district. The “Mass Rock” is still to be seen. There is one still in a townland called Ballinacarrick. It is in a field the property of Mr. Moore.
    Once a man took a crowbar to see if the “Mass Rock” was loose. There was men working beside the “Mass Rock”. They told the man not to touch it, but he said that he was not going to interfere with it, but just to see if it was loose.
    He took the crowbar and went over to it, but as soon as th crowbar touched it, the man was flung into the air and fell down. He tried to rise but he could not. His tow wrists were broken. He was carried home and he lay in bed for a month. He always forbade anybody to touch the rock. The hazel bushes are growing around it, but it can still be seen.
    Michael Mc Grane
    Mr Patrick Mc Grane