School: Baile an tSratha (roll number 17014)

Ballintra, Co. Donegal
Séarlus S. Ua Baoighill

1. Some years ago the little village of Ballintra was in the grip of one of the greatest storms ever witnessed by its inhabitants. The storm took place in the month of January and as the weather was unusually fine for some time previously it was quite a surprise when it broke out without a warning.
    The morning of the eventful day dawned dull and wet. Clouds could be seen flying swiftly across the dark threatening sky and an occasional howl of wind was to be heard in the chimneys. Towards evening the winds had increased steadily and as night was falling on the (eath) [sic.] earth it had become a perfect hurricane.
    Buckets outside kitchen doors were sent clattering down the streets and creels of turf by the gables were tumbled. To the amazement of every one of the lightning was so incessant that it actually seemed one long sheet of vivid colouring and the roar of the thunder was deafening.
    All through the night the storm continued in its fury but towards dawn it somewhat abated and in the evening to everyone’s great joy the sun was sing once again.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Mary Walsh