School: Baile an tSratha (roll number 17014)

Ballintra, Co. Donegal
Séarlus S. Ua Baoighill

1. (continued from previous page)
    They took her out and brought her safely to a friend’s house. They lost all their belongings, as their house was tossed.
    At the place where these embankments were made, the tide now comes in and comes flooding over about one hundred acres of land, but can do no harm to the houses as there are none built so near the shore.
  2. About ten years ago on a cold wintry morning a great storm consisting of hail, thinder, lighning, and wind swept over this part of the country.
    A neighbor of ours named Alec McIntyre from Garvanagh who lived alone was comfortably at the fireside enjoying a smoke after this breakfast. Suddenly the thunder rolled, the lightning flashed and the old man was hurled from the fireside
    1. processes and phenomena
    Pearl Gorman