School: Baile an tSratha (roll number 17014)

Ballintra, Co. Donegal
Séarlus S. Ua Baoighill

1. About sixty years ago there was a great storm which did much harm in the country. At Rossily embankments were made to keep out the tide from flooding the place. When these walls were built there was no such thing as cement, for if it were used the storm would hardly have succeeded in tossing them down.
    This storm caused a very high tide to rise which swept away the timber of the quay and lashed it against the houses causing a few of them to be knocked down, and the tide going into many more of them. In some of these houses that were flooded, he people had to go upstairs and get out of the windows and come down ladders.
    In one of these houses were a family by the name of Gallagher lived, a girl was almost drowned, when she was trying to save as many things belongings to the house as she could. Her people missed her and went back to look for her. They found her almost drowned lying on top of the articles that she saved.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Kathleen Mc Gonigle