School: Baile an tSratha (roll number 17014)

Ballintra, Co. Donegal
Séarlus S. Ua Baoighill

1. A Local Happening (continued)

About one hundred and fifty years ago a boy named Paddy Doherty of the townland of Ballymagroarty had a great affection for a young girl...

(continued from previous page)
    Ballintra. "Béarna Dearg" is about a mile from the village of Ballintra. It is on the old road leading from Ballintra to Ballyshannon.
  2. A Local Happening

About one hundred years ago there was a drowning at Belle's Isle.

About one hundred years ago there was a drowning at Belle’s Isle. Four men went out in a boat to the waste rocks to look for wrack. They invited tow girls to come with them. Three of the men were named Timoney. There was a servant boy with them too. The girls’ names were McGarrigle and Madden. When they had got the wrack, they were coming back and a storm arose. The water came up over the edge of the boat drowned them. The body of one of the girls was got at Belle’s Isle. People say if the men had not taken the girls with them they would not have been drowned. A brother to one of the girls was watching them.
    Maureen Mc Calliog
    Grahamstown, Co. Donegal