School: Baile an tSratha (roll number 17014)

Ballintra, Co. Donegal
Séarlus S. Ua Baoighill

1. One time there lived three women who would speak no English. They spoke all Irish. They were farmers’ wives and occasionally they went to town to sell their butter. It was English was spoken in town, so they went to a man who knew both English and Irish and asked in Irish what they would say in English when they went to town. He told them when they would be asked “How much they wanted for the butter, to say “Ninepense” and when they would be asked “Who made it,” they were to say, “We three.” The buyer would then say, “I cannot take it,” in reply to this they were to say, “If you don’t, somebody else will”. They started off on their journey. The very same day a murder was committed on the road. After the women had passed the place where it occurred they met a detective. He asked in English if they knew anything about the murder. They knowing nothing in English but the three things answered “Ninepense.” The detective said “You all must be mad” and so let them pass on. They met another detective and he asked the same question as the first. They replied “We three.” The detective said that he would have
    AT1697: “We Three; For Money.”
    Michael Mc Grane