School: Árd Bán (roll number 11904)

Ardbane, Co. Donegal
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time Finn MacCumhaill wrote a letter to the high champion of Connaught saying he was going to fight him and for him to be ready.

(continued from previous page)
    waiting for him. Finn shook hands with him and he squeezed his fingers together. The Connaught champion told him to let his hand go so he did. It is said that he hit the Connaught giant one blow and banged his head against the ground and made a well in it. Finn had a stick with him with very big nails in it. The Connaught giant hit him with the stick and broke it on his back. The Connaught giant started to run but Finn attacked him. The Connaught giant jumped a river about ten yards in breadth but Finn jumped it after them [him?]. They ran for three days and, at last, they found themselves at the Shannon.
    The Connaught giant started to swim but he did not live long. Finn lifted a stone about five hundred weight and threw it on him and sank him to the bottom of the sea.
    John J. O' Donnell
    Tullynagreana, Co. Donegal