School: Árd Bán (roll number 11904)

Ardbane, Co. Donegal
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there was a boy who went away to look for birds nests.

(continued from previous page)
    would be after him. He hadn't the word said till he saw the two coming on sight. He called to the boy to drop one of them. When they reached it they lifted it up. Then they set out for the other cub. The boy dropped the other one. When they reached it they did the same. Then they started in search of the boy. They were about to cross the river when the man shot them dead.

Long ago people used to make dolls out of straw.

Long ago people used to make dolls out of straw. Once upon a time there was a girl named Bridget Mc Hugh living in the townland of Drimark. This girl was very fond of making dools[?] dolls and she couldn't make them properly. One day she started away in the morning. She saw a big forest and she went into it. She went on for a long time and at last she got very tired so she sat down under a tree. She was sitting there for a long time. She heard
    Cathleen O' Donnell
    Drumboarty, Co. Donegal