School: Árd Bán (roll number 11904)

Ardbane, Co. Donegal
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago there was an old master teaching school in Tullynaha.

(continued from previous page)
    them there. This master got no money from the public funds for teaching them. The scholars used to give him so much every week. He had no copies and they used to write on slates and stones. He knew no Irish at all. In the winter each person had to bring turf and the person that didn't take any, didn't get near the fire at all. They all sat on the ground. Some of them used to take stools for to sit on.

Once upon a time there was a man named John Meehan. This man was going to a fair in Glenties.

Once upon a time there was a man named John Meehan. This man was going to a fair in Glenties. As he was passing through a wood he saw a white stone in the middle of the leaves, but he didn't pass any remarks on it. When he was coming home he came back
    Cathleen O' Donnell
    Drumboarty, Co. Donegal