School: Árd Bán (roll number 11904)

Ardbane, Co. Donegal
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there was a castle in Glenfin.

(continued from previous page)
    She was very pleased now when she saw the money. The two lived happily with every kind of food they wanted.

About seventy one years ago there was a school in Eglish between Denis Ward's and Bernard Wards.

About seventy one years ago there was a school in Eglish between Denis Wards and Bernard Wards. It was a little hut. This was an old waste house, but the people put a roof on it and called it a school. The name of the teacher was Master Burke who used to go around to every child and teach them. Then they used to give him money for teaching them, and that is the way he used to be paid. The teachers had no Irish in those times and the children had no books either. They used to write on flat rocks for there were no slates going at the time
    Bridget Campbell
    Meenawilderg, Co. Donegal