Scoil: Árd Bán (uimhir rolla 11904)

Ardbane, Co. Donegal
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There is a Fairy Fort in Tullynagrena about one and a half-mile from Ardbane.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    little boy in and he never came out. His name was Jacky Higgins. There is a river under it. After some time it was called Binne Buidhe na Sheega. Another fairy fort is in Abernadorney. It is not on sight of Binne Buidhe. It is of a square shape and a great heap of a bank on top. One night a man was coming from rambling, he saw a great lot of lights about it. There was singing heard about it also. Some small animals like hounds were seen coming out of it during the night time. These forts were never dug or ploughed. They were made by the fairies.

There was a shop in Anne Thomas's of Golands 40 years ago.

There was a shop in Anne Thomas's of Golands 40 years ago. She sold groceries and had a hareskin made as a handbag in which she kept the sweets and soda. She sold bonecakes[?]. There was a shop in Condy Mc Groarty's of Tullynagrena about 80 years ago. They sold tobacco and groceries and rush candles because the good candles
    John Kerrs
    Tullynagreana, Co. Donegal