School: Árd Bán (roll number 11904)

Ardbane, Co. Donegal
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

The people in olden times used to be twenty years when they started to wear shoes.

off again and go in the bare feet.
  2. (no title)

There was a tailor living here a long time ago the names of John Meehan and he used to make every kind of clothes.

There was a tailor living here a long time ago, the name of John Meehan and he used to make every kind of clothes. One day a man left the cloth in with him to get a new suit made. He told the tailor to have the suit made for him in a fortnight and the tailor said he would. When that day came he went in for his suit but [the tailor?] hadn't it made but he said he would have it made for Saturday. He hadn't it made that day either and he hadn't it made for a year. The Sunday after he got it, he put it on and he hadn't a half mile walked till it was all ripped because it was rotted after how long it was left over and he had to get a new one again.
    The people in this district knit stockings
    Anna Bella Brogan