School: Árd Bán (roll number 11904)

Ardbane, Co. Donegal
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

In olden times the people used to be talking about the lucky days of getting married on.

(continued from previous page)
    Chapel. The day before the wedding the bride and bridemaid used to go to the town and buy a lot of goods and drink for the wedding next day. They used to get fiddles to play for them at the wedding and a lot of others to dance. The people used to be very old those days when they got married. The last marriage in the houses in this country was in the year 1764 and from that day on they went to the Chapel. John Mc Groary they say was seventy years when he got married and his woman was 67 years.

In olden times there was a lot of priests killed and hunted in this part.

In olden times there was[?] were a lot of priests killed and hunted in this part. The priests used to read the mass out on the hills and some of them in little huts. A priest named Father Meehan used to read mass in a little hut down in Meenagran and one day it fell. So the next Sunday after that he read mass
    Anna Bella Brogan
    Tullynaha, Co. Donegal