School: Árd Bán (roll number 11904)

Ardbane, Co. Donegal
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

The people in olden times used to eat three meals in the day the breakfast the dinner and the supper.

(continued from previous page)
    they would (they)[?] get a drop of milk to drink along with the potatoes. Nine potatoes every person used to eat in the day, three at every meal. The tables used to be kept along beside the wall. When they would be finished with the meals they would hang up the tables. They used to eat fish in olden times also. On "set nights they used to make tea and they used to make bread with potatoes. This bread was called boxty bread.

The people usen't to get as many kinds of bread in olden times as they get now.

The people usen't to get as many kinds of bread in olden times as they get now. The people used to make bread with oat meal and Indian meal. They usen't to make any bread with flour at all only on set nights. They would be waiting hard for those nights to come till they would get flour bread. Some times they used to take the corn to the town, and sometimes they would mill it themselves at home. They used to make boxty bread and
    1. products
    Anna Bella Brogan