School: Árd Bán (roll number 11904)

Ardbane, Co. Donegal
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time a great storm came. It was said that on the 10th of January 1897 it tossed houses and bridges.

(continued from previous page)
    he entered the house he told the people to go outside and look at the sky. The people went out and, as soon as the old woman saw the lights she said it was a great sign of rain. Another great sign was that day also all the animals came down from the bare places in search of shelter. Some of the people had no food to get and could not go out to any shop. When all the storm was over, the people were very thankful no harm had come on them.

about 1749 AD there was a school in Letterfad.

About 1749 AD there was a school in Letterfad. The name of the master that taught in it was James Mc Grath. The school was made of rods and a hole in the top of it. Every day the children were at school at eight o'clock. If the children spoke a word of Irish and the Inspector to come in the master would be blamed. The master sat on a stone and the children on
    Mary Rose Ward
    Tullynagreana, Co. Donegal