School: Árd Bán (roll number 11904)

Ardbane, Co. Donegal

1. (no title) (continued)

The houses in olden times were different to the houses nowadays.

The people in olden times used candles themselves.

Once upon a time a man went away to look for work.

Once upon a time a man went away to look for work. He walked on to night and he met a woman at night fall. She asked him what he was looking for and he said he was looking for work. She took this boy into the house and there was another witch lying in the craddle[?] and he was sleeping. One day the woman witch went away. The boy killed the witch and buried him unknownst to the people and when the witch came home she did not know where he went, and the boy did not tell them. His Ghost was appearing every night to anyone went anear the place where he was buried. Another night when the woman was sleeping the boy rose and killed her and buried her like the man. Then there was no one in the house only the boy and he married a girl
    Bridget Ward
    Tullynagreana, Co. Donegal