School: Árd Bán (roll number 11904)

Ardbane, Co. Donegal

Collector Aloysious Mac Shane
    Ardbane N S
    Age 11 years

In olden times some of the people had thatched houses and others had none at all.

In olden times some of the people had thatched houses and others none at all. They used to build little shades[?] and put a creel with no bottom in it for a chimney. In those days the people used to keep the bed in the side of the house and they called it the Kitchen bed or the "old man's bed" because always the old people used to sleep in the kitchen bed. There was one man in this parish who used to keep the fire in the middle of the house. His name was O'Donnell from Letterfad and he is dead. He was a sort of a black-smith. He had this fire there because it was very handy for warming cart wheels. It was sunk away down in the floor. He used to burn a lot of old "brammer" and coal in it. No one would notice this fire till they would go up the house. One night there came a man to ramble till this house. When he entered the door there was no light
    Aloysious Mac Shane
    Peter Mc Shane