School: Árd Bán (roll number 11904)

Ardbane, Co. Donegal

1. (no title) (continued)

It is said that Fionn Mac Cuaill was a very strong man and he did a lot of great deeds.

him all that he had done.

There is a great stone in Clogher till the present day and there was a giant buried under it.

There is a great stone in Clogher till the present day and there was a giant buried under it. One day a man from Eglish was over there and he lifted one of the stones. He looked down and saw a bottle. When he was about to lift the second stone a voice called to him to get away from that grave. He left that moment and for a long time he never was seen about Clogher. About seven years after that he was after sheep about the same place. When he came near the grave he saw a man sitting on the stone which lay over it. He heard him singing a song about if any man would lift that stone that he would be put to death before the end of that week. From that day to this no one went near these few stones. It is to be found on the farm of Kathleen Kelly of Clogher.
    Aloysious Mac Shane
    Peter Mc Shane