Scoil: Árd Bán (uimhir rolla 11904)

Ardbane, Co. Donegal
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

It is said that Fionn Mac Cuaill was a very strong man and he did a lot of great deeds.

It is said that Fionn Mac Cuaill was a very strong man and he did a lot of great deeds. It is known that he and his two sons fired three great stones from the top of the Blue Stack down to above Denis Ward's of Eglish. It was about a mile of ground. Another day he was on the mountain and some one from Sruhal was alone with him so this man showed Fionn a lake and he told him that it was very deep. Fionn went over to the lake and on the way to the lake he lifted a great stone and threw it into it. Then he jumped in himself and stood on it. At this time the other man was over the hills. Fionn called him over and said that the lake was not deep at all. The man did not know what to say to Fionn so he left and went home. Then Fionn got out and took the stone with him. He got up to the man before he went very far and told
    Aloysious Mac Shane
    Peter Mc Shane