School: Árd Bán (roll number 11904)

Ardbane, Co. Donegal
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Till the present times there is a lot of old habits which are kept up such as the bonfire night on the twenty-third of June.

(continued from previous page)
    after twelve o'clock. This night one has to put a lot of chairs round the fire and a pot of water in the corner for the suffering souls to wash their feet in.

About 40 years ago there was a great football match on our holm.

About 40 years ago there was a great foot-ball match on our holm. It was Drumarone and the people from Killymard that played. The two sides were there at three o'clock so they continued till twelve o'clock that night. At that time Drumarone had them beaten one goal. The Killymard team left the holm greatly disappointed. The players from Drimarone were Owen O'Slavin, Neil Brogan, Thomas Brogan and Johny Kelly, Michael Mac Groary, Johny Mac Groary. Owen O'Slavin went down the holm with the ball to put in a goal. He hit the ball and broke his foot and from that day to this he has a very sore foot. There was a lot of people wounded that day. There were never any hurley played on this holm
    Aloysious Mac Shane
    Peter Mc Shane