School: Árd Bán (roll number 11904)

Ardbane, Co. Donegal
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

One time about 60 years ago there lived three brothers. Their name was Sweeney who lived in Meentachor.

Collector.

At one time there was a great disaster in Bruckless. There were up to thirteen heads of families lost. One man only escaped with his boat. They were fishing herring for days before the disaster and on several occasions they were visited by a poor beggar woman. At times she wanted both fish and money. On this morning she was refused by all the parties but one fisherman. She left the shore displeased and went to that fisherman's house. It was a two roomed house. She called on the woman of the house to get her a tub of water and a dish. She got it set in the upperroom and went herself to the other room and started her spells. She called on the woman of the house to go and see how the dish was doing. The woman said to the old witch that the water was raging in the tub. She went on to the room again and later on she called the woman to visit the tub. The raging water of the tub was sending
    Aloysious Mac Shane
    Peter Mc Shane