School: Árd Bán (roll number 11904)

Ardbane, Co. Donegal
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

The place that the cows are kept is called a byre.

The place that the cows are kept is called a byre. The men put rushes under them for bedding. In this part of the country the [peo]people tie the cows with a thick chain and a strong stick to the reveltree and the calves were tied the same way. These chains are bought in the town. In this part of the country the people put palm and crosses in the byre to put luck on the cattle. There is another place in the byre called a "group" and it is used for manure. Once upon a time there was a woman called Mary Ward and she lived in Meenataggart and she was going to her friends house. On her way she had to pass a lough, and she was very afraid. When she came near it she thought she saw something jumping up in the water. She ran over and a great big horse jumped out before her and went round the lough three times and then disappeared again. The woman took out her beads and started to pray and she never stopped until she reached the house. When she went into the house she told them what she seen, and they told her it was a water-horse that was there two years. When night
    Grace Campbell
    Meenawilderg, Co. Donegal