School: Árd Bán (roll number 11904)

Ardbane, Co. Donegal
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

This is a story about Fionn Mc Cumhaill.

(continued from previous page)
    cradle and she told him that it was a child of her own that was in it. He told her then for to let him see the child and when he put over his hand to the cradle Fionn bit two of the fingers of him. The man was very angry then. He told the Queen after that to make some tea for him for he was very hungry. The Queen did so and when she had it made she gave it to him and plenty of bread along with it and she told him to eat his fill. When he took the first bite off the bread all the teeth fell out of his mouth. He got up then and went away very angry when he saw what had happened to him.

Once upon a time there was a landlord up in Loc Easg.

Once upon a time there was a landlord up in Loc Easg. This landlord spent twenty three or twenty four years there. The people had a very hard time with him for he put them out of their farm and told them to go where ever they liked. After he had taken the land
    Annie Campbell
    Meenawilderg, Co. Donegal