School: Árd Bán (roll number 11904)

Ardbane, Co. Donegal
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there were three people living in a house a man a woman and a little girl.

(continued from previous page)
    but fish. One day when the man was out fishing some sort of an animal leaped up and pulled down the nets. He did not know what to do then for he knew if he went home his wife would be very angry with him when he had brought no fish home with him. Then he looked around and he saw a man coming along the road. He went up to him then and he told him his story. The man said to him. "Then come along with me and we will see what I can do for you". So he started and he made a net first. Then he put it into the sea and when he took it out it was full of fish. He knew then by that it was Our Lord that in it and he went home very pleased.

People say that if potaoes were set on Good Friday that they were sure to grow.

People say that if potatoes were set on Good Friday that they were sure to grow. They say that if any one had the rose that Whit Monday
    Grace Campbell
    Meenawilderg, Co. Donegal