School: Árd Bán (roll number 11904)

Ardbane, Co. Donegal
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

1. (no title)

Once upon a time when the soldiers were looking for Our Lord they came to a field of corn and it was in breard.

Once upon a time when the soldiers were looking for Our Lord they came to a field of corn and it was in breard. They went to the owner of the field and asked him did he find anyone going across this field since the corn was sowed. The man said he did not. A short time after that there jumped a wren out of a bush and said there went a man across this field last night and that the corn was only sown last night. Then the soldiers knew that it was Our Lord and they followed Him till they caught him. They whipped Him and every drop of blood that fell down to the ground the robin drank it up and at last there came a red spot out on his breast and ever since he is called Robin Redbreast. The people say that ever since the wren cannot fly any higher than a man's knee. Another time Our Lord went into a house where there was a woman, a child and a man. The woman asked Him could he do anything for them because they were very poor and that the
    Grace Campbell
    Meenawilderg, Co. Donegal