School: Árd Bán (roll number 11904)

Ardbane, Co. Donegal
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

There is only one holy well in this parish and it is called Father Mick's well.

There is only one holy well in this parish and it is called Father Mick's well. This is between Killymard Church and Donegal. Sunday is a very lucky day to go to this well. Anyone that went to it went on a trap or a motor. A priest called Father Mick Kelly came to Killymard and he blessed this well and ever since it is called in honour of him. There was a lot of people cured at it since it was blessed. There was a man called James Ward and he was paralysed so one day he went out on a motor to this well. When the motor reached the place he had to be carried to the well from the road, and when he was finished he tried to get up but he wasn't able. He took some of the water and rubbed it on his legs, and about five minutes after that he was able to walk. There was a lot of people cured of sickness at this well. All the people drink a drop of the water and take some home with them. There is a few trees at this well on which the people hang things that they leave behind them.
    Grace Campbell
    Meenawilderg, Co. Donegal