School: Árd Bán (roll number 11904)

Ardbane, Co. Donegal
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

There is a fairy wrath in the school district. There is one down on Paddy Brogan's hill.

There is a fairy rath in the school district. There is one down on Paddy Brogan's hill. This one is round and trees all about it. No one ever went into this rath. Once upon a time there was a fairy fort down on Paddy Brogan's hill. Every night the people used to see a light at this spot. One night they saw a man and four women dancing round the light. A few nights after that five men called John McGroary, James Ward, Paddy Gallagher, Charles Ward and Barney Dunnion went away to see who was dancing. When they reached the spot they could see nothing but they could hear a great noise in under the ground. They walked on till they came to a great hole. One of the men looked down into it and saw a pale faced woman standing looking up at them. She told them to come down and have something to eat. The boys said they weren't hungry and they went on their way. When they were about a half a mile from the hole they saw the light again. They turned back and went to the place but the light was moving along as quick as they were. The men follow on till they came to a
    Grace Campbell
    Meenawilderg, Co. Donegal