School: Árd Bán (roll number 11904)

Ardbane, Co. Donegal
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

1. Once upon a time there was a man called Paddy Ward and his wife living in a house in Burndale or Brocagh. They were very poor and they had nothing but two pigs. his wife told the man to take out the pigs and sell them. He went for Patrick Murphy's donkey and cart and he took out the pigs to the fair. On his way he saw a public house and he went in. He left the donkey and cart on the road. When he took the drink he thought he would take a smoke also. When he came out the donkey and cart were gone. Patrick Murphy was coming
    Bridget Campbell
    Meenawilderg, Co. Donegal