School: Gortnessy (roll number 7235)

Gortinessy, Co. Donegal
M. Nic Sheáin

1. There was Boxty bread, oaten meal bread, Sowans, and potato-cake made in the district. Boxty was made from boiled potatoes and raw potatoes and cooked in an oven Oaten meal bread was made from oat meal and wet with hot water and cooked in front of the fire on a grid- iron.
    Sowans were made from the seeds of corn. The seeds were steeped in water until they were sour strained and then boiled.
    Potato cake was made from potatoes and flour. Enough bread was made in one day to last for a few days. A cross was made on top of the bread. The vessel that the bread was baked in was called an oven. Bread was baked in front of the fire against a support. It was called a grid-iron or griddle. It was made of iron. Griddle-bread was made.
    Apple cake and boxty were made for Halloweve
    1. products