School: Gortnessy (roll number 7235)

Gortinessy, Co. Donegal
M. Nic Sheáin

1. The people had only two meals a day in olden times. They were breakfast and dinner. They were eaten in the morning and in the night. The people worked in the morning without having food. The meals consisted of porridge and potatoes and milk for dinner and often oat meal bread was used. Potatoes were not eaten at every meal. Milk was drunk. Buttermilk was not drunk.
    The people got round the pot of potatoes or pot of porridge and ate their meal out of it. It was only rich people who had tables. Oaten cake and Boxty and Sowans were eaten.
    When boxty is made a bucketful of potatoes is washed well and peeled. Some people don’t peel them, they only cut the eyes out of them. The potatoes are grated into a basin, then they are squeezed through a cloth to take the water out of them or “starch” as it is called. They are then mixed with boiled potatoes. Salt and sugar and any flavouring according to taste are then added. It is then kneaded with a little flour to make it stick together.
    Some people cook it on the pan in farrels ,others make it in the shape of a loaf and leave it cooking all night and it is ready
    1. products
    Ernest Crawford