School: Gortnessy (roll number 7235)

Gortinessy, Co. Donegal
M. Nic Sheáin

1. Dockens and Benweeds are the most harmful weeds which grow on our farm at home. There weeds are harmful because they spread rapidly over the land [sic] Where the land is very wet these weeds will not grow.
    Many of these herbs have medicinal properties. Nettles, Ripple-grass, Coltsfoot, and Dockens and many other herbs are used for diseases.
    Nettles are used for curing measles. Dockens are a cure for the sting of a nettle. Ripple-grass is a cure for a cut.
    The nettles are boiled and made into tea. The person that has the cut chews the grass and puts it on the cut.
    Ernest Crawford
    Cullion, Co. Donegal
    Mr B. Crawford
    59
  2. There are other weeds called the sheepbrisking, the redshanks, the spirit and the sorrel, and the groundsel. The groundsel is a cure for the distemper. The sorrel is used for eating.