School: Gortnessy (roll number 7235)

Gortinessy, Co. Donegal
M. Nic Sheáin

1. The Castlederg road leads from Pettigo to Castlederg The Lough Derg road leads from Pettigo to Lough Derg The Golirk road leads from the castlederg road to Golirk.
    The Castlederg road was made about 90 years ago except for a few parts of it which have been made lately in a more direct route. The old parts are overgrown with grass. In those days they made the roads as the crow flew.
    The river Termon is crossed by means of fords. The “Rumbling” ford is one of these, it is situated on the townland of Gortnessy.
    The “Broad Ford” is on the Uminey River which is a tributary of the Termon. It is situated in the townland of Sessaskielty.
        1. public infrastructure
    Ernest Crawford
    Cullion, Co. Donegal
    Mr B. Crawford
    59
  2. There is one path to Lough Derg, it leads from the Standing Stone to Lough Derg. There is a ford on the Iminey Owiney river called the Joinings.