School: Gortnessy (roll number 7235)

Gortinessy, Co. Donegal
M. Nic Sheáin

1. When girls are stringing daisies they pull a bunch of them and make a hole in the stem of one and put another one through it and go until they have made a chain. They wear them for a necklace.
    When the thread is finished on spools the boys often make “spinning jennys” out of them [sic] They cut the spool in two halves and make a sharp point on each of them and put a bit of a stick through the hole in the spool and then they have “the spinning jennys.” They spin them on the floor.
    When I am making a “claven” or cradle bird I cut rods. I make a square bottom with four thin boards and I put a thin rod up from each corner and then put other rods in between them and tie them with string. I put a thin rod in the inside of it. I set the “claven” on the ground and put a handful of corn or some other food under it. The birds go in to eat the food and they hop up on the stick and the “claven” falls down and they are under it and can’t get out.
    When I am making snares I get snare wire and cut about six feet off it for one snare and I put four ply in it. I twist the wire together with a pot lid. When I have made the snares I cut a stick and tie the snare to it.
    Ernest Crawford
    Cullion, Co. Donegal