School: Gortnessy (roll number 7235)

Gortinessy, Co. Donegal
M. Nic Sheáin

1. There was leather tanned in the townland of Aghavore. The animals’ hides were put in a pit and covered with lime. They were left for some time in the pit and they came through many processes before they were made into leather.
  2. Before people go to fish in this district they dig worms. [sic] They look for them in the wet ground. They only take the black headed worms because the trout tale them faster than others.
    There is a white grub which is a still better “bait” but it is very hard to get. The best place to look for them is under the roots of “dockens” in fairly dry ground.
    The river Termon is the nearest river to us and the only fish that are in it are the trout. Sometimes a small Salmon comes up from the Erne.
        1. catching animals
    Ernest Crawford