School: Paite Gobha (Pettigo)

Pettigo, Co. Donegal
Eilís Nic Liam

1. A Story

Once upon a time a bean-sidhe cried for a person who was going to die.

Once upon a time a bean-sidhe cried for a person who was going to die. It came in to the house and went down to the bed where she was lying and cried for her death. It happened at the Rookers. It is supposed to be a little baby who cries for certain peoples deaths.
    English
  2. My Uncle was coming one night from Armagh by motor car. It was a very dark and stormy night and he was driving very slowly. He thought he heard lovely music and he wondered where it came from. He stopped the car and looking over the hedge he saw a bright light and a lot of little fairies dancing round and round. They had each a little red cap on their heads and they were having a merry time. Suddenly the light went out and he saw them no more.