School: Paite Gobha (Pettigo)

Pettigo, Co. Donegal
Eilís Nic Liam

1. In 1845 a dreadful catastrophe occurred in Lough Erne within a few miles from Pettigo, on the night of the 19th of March.
    A party of seven men embarked on a boat in the Boa Island. The night was dark and cold, and they were going over to an Island on the main lough, to make Potteen.
    When they were on their way home the boat struck a rock, and a hole went in the side of it, and it began to sink. Six men were drown, but only one man escaped, called Robert Burnside[?]. He clung on to a oar and was washed ashore.
    The four men were buried in Carne. It was said that it was a very pitiful sight to see the four coffins going through Pettigo one after the other.