School: Paite Gobha (Pettigo)

Pettigo, Co. Donegal
Eilís Nic Liam

1. One time there was a man and his wife had died. When she was dying she made him promise that he would not marry again or she would haunt him.
    After some months the man got married, he lived happily for a while and then his second wife fell sick. One night as he was coming home from the town, a woman dressed in white walked beside him until they came to the gap below his house and then she left him.
    When the man went into the house, his sister told him that his wife had just died.
    After a month, one night as he was in bed, two women came to him. One was dressed in shinning silver, and the other in white with a band of silver on her head. The two women came near the bed. One stood at the foot of the bed and the other at the top. The man was frightened because he remembered the words of his first wife, and in the room were his two wives.
    This story was obtained by Rita Lowery from her Grandfather, Mr Gibson, aged 76.
    Rita Lowery