School: Paite Gobha (Pettigo)

Pettigo, Co. Donegal
Eilís Nic Liam

1. The food in Ireland was different long ago from what it is now. The people used to make oat meal bread and boxty. They also used to put oat meal in water and leave it for two or three days. Then they strained it and put the water into a pot and boiled it on the fire. This they called "Sowens". They used to make a great deal of potato bread. There was no tea in Ireland at that time. When tea first came the people used to throw the water off the tea and eat the leaves.
    1. products
  2. Boxty.
    Long ago boxty was a favourite dish in Ireland. It must have been pleasant to get up in the morning and get a nice hot breakfast of boxty. In the country boxty was made because the people had plenty of potatoes.
    Boxty is a food made out of potatoes. The first thing to do is to get a bucket of potatoes, wash, and peel the potatoes, then grate them, then wring them dry, then add mashed potatoes and flour, and salt and some cloves to the mixture, then remove in cake form, and bake in an oven four hours.