School: Paite Gobha (Pettigo)

Pettigo, Co. Donegal
Eilís Nic Liam

1. Good Weather.
    When you see the swallows flying high and when you see the Sky red in the evenings, when the sky is clear and no clouds in it are all signs of good weather.
    Bad Weather is coming.
    When you see the Swallows flying low , or the Crane is flying about in the air. When there is goats hair in the sky and a ring round the moon, when the midges are biting about and when you see flying insects in the air. And the cat is sitting around the fire all the signs of bad weather.
    It is a sign of Good Weather to see a mist in the morning.
    Storm.
    When the lake is rough and the cat is tearing at wood and the Swans are chirping, And the Cattle are playing in the field.
    When it is bad weather you can see the swallows flying low in the air. When the curlew is crying it is a sign of rain. When it is good weather you can see the sky red in the evening. When there is a