School: Paite Gobha (Pettigo)

Pettigo, Co. Donegal
Eilís Nic Liam

1. A Story

My Grandfather was quarrying down beside the Old Castle, and he found a crock of gold and when he was talking it out a witch came and took him away...

My Grandfather was quarrying down beside the old Castle, and he found a crock of gold and when he was taking it out a witch came and took him away and he fell asleep and when he wakened he was pulling hay out of a hay stack.
    John Noel Johnston.
    This story was obtained from Mr. W. Johnston. Mill Street. Pettigo. aged 50.
    John Noel Johnston
    Mr W. Johnston
    50
    Pettigoe, Co. Donegal
  2. A Story

My grandfather was digging potatoes at Drumcrun crossroads. He was just started when he found a pot of gold.

My grandfather was digging potatoes at Drumcrin crossroads. He was just started when he found a pot of gold. He hid it in the hedge until he was going home. When he came to look for the pot it was gone.
    Henry Farrell.
    This story was obtained from Mrs Farrell, High Street,Tullyhommon. aged 38
  3. A Story

My Uncle was living in Main St, beside Mr Flood's. He was raised by the cries of a bean-sidhe about three o'clock in the morning.

My Uncle was living in Main St, beside Mr Flood's. He was raised by the