School: Lettercran (roll number 12049)

Lettercran, Co. Donegal
Peadar S. Ó Duibhidhe

1. Bróg—This game used to be played at wakes in this district years ago. An equal number of boys were on each side, generally six. The “brog” was a hard heavy piece of rope. Each person got three blows of the brog. The idea was to catch it when being hit. The person who caught it then took it and begins to beat with it.
    Putting the Pig in the Sty—A number of boys formed in a ring. The “pig” was outside of the circle trying to get in. If the pig was caught between the legs of anyone in the circle, he was held there for a long time till he got a good beating of the rope.
    Riding the Grey Mare—There were two chairs with two clods on each chair. There was a stick resting on the chairs. A person was sitting on this stick like a tailor and he had a short stick in his hand. The idea was to try and knock off the clods without falling off the stick on which he sat.