School: Lettercran (roll number 12049)

Lettercran, Co. Donegal
Peadar S. Ó Duibhidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    burn together, the pair will be married, if the nuts burn away from each other they will not be married. Whichever of them burns our, the first will die first.
    (g). If you go to the neighbor’s house and your mount full of water, you will hear the name of your future partner.
    (h). Mix a thimble-full of oatmeal and salt and water and allow to bake in an oven. You are to eat it at or before twelve o’clock. During the night your future partner will come to you with a drink.
    (i). In the name of the Devil you go to the barn loft and [riddle] corn. Your future partner will appear on the other side of the heap of corn.
    (j). Melted lead is poured through a door key into a bucked of cold water, the implements of your future partner will be formed with the lead in the water (spade etc. for a farmer, scales etc. for a shop-keeper).
    (k). A cabbage head is put over the door, the Christian name of the person who first enters will also be the name of your future husband or wife.