School: Lettercran (roll number 12049)

Lettercran, Co. Donegal
Peadar S. Ó Duibhidhe

1. a). If you ask in the Devil’s name, “who holds my claw”, when you throw a ball of yarn into a lime-kiln, the voice of your future husband of wife will answer you.
    (b). If you eat an apple before a looking-glass and at the same time comb your hair at twelve o’clock, your future husband or wife will look over your shoulders and appear in the mirror.
    (c). If you throw the skin of an apple across your left shoulder if will make the initial of your future partner.
    (d). Whoever gets the rink in the cake on November’s Eve you will get a proposal of marriage or a ring before that day twelve months.
    (e). A ring is put in one saucer, clay is put in another saucer and water in the third saucer. Then a pub person is blind-folded and turned on his heel three times. If he then puts his hand the ring he or she will be married before that time next year, if the she or he puts his hand in the water, that person will cross water before twelve months, in the day clay die before twelve months.
    (f). Two nuts are put side by side on the hearth and when warmed are lit. One nut stands for a boy and the other for a girl. If they