School: Lettercran (roll number 12049)

Lettercran, Co. Donegal
Peadar S. Ó Duibhidhe

1. The track of the old mail coach road from Dublin to Derry is still to be seen crossing Tievemore hill and Grouselodge hill. At first there were no fence along it and it was very wide but fences were made on the Tievemore part of it by a Mr. Pat Flood some 80 years ago. It is supposed to be in use up to 90 or 100 years ago. On the top of Tievemore Hill there was a stable to accommodate 24 horses and two smiths were always busily engaged attending to them. There is no trace of the forge, but Mr. Flood, Tievemore P.O. often ploughed up the ashes of the turf used in it.
        1. trade
        1. public infrastructure