School: Lettercran (roll number 12049)

Lettercran, Co. Donegal
Peadar S. Ó Duibhidhe

1. About 100 years ago markets were very small and practically unknown for the farmers stored their own butter and the carters that time brought it to Derry for pay. Generally once or twice a year the butter was sold. In firkins it used to be packed. The potatoes used to [be?] carted to Derry as well. When the trains came into use, markets were established and the butter was make up in “butts” and brought to markets to sell. The weight of the “butt” itself was marked on it. “Coopers” were busily engaged making the “butts”, tubs and churns that time. The pork, 100 years ago was used to be carted to Derry. The farmers that time used to sell his pork once a year. Then in later years it was brought to the local market of Pettigo.
        1. trade
    English
  2. The oldest men relate when there was only one principal shop in Pettigo for supplying the country shops. A man called Hamilton owned this shop. He had a man Called Edward McGee who brought the provisions from Dublin for him with a mule and creels. It used to take him a week coming and a week going back. This Edward McGee lived in Tievermore. Tobacco and